Staff Contacts

Capitol

Jessica Bartholow, chief of staff
 
Kate Chatfield, legislative director
 
Tabitha Romero, scheduler/executive assistant
 
Kapri Walker, legislative aide
 
Josh Wright, legislative aide
 
Elmer Lizardi, legislative aide
 
Margaret Hanlon-Gradie, principal consultant, Legislative Women's Caucus
 
Karen Bocaling Lapis, consultant, Legislative Women's Caucus 
 
Esmeralda Barragán, office assistant

 

District

Robert Gammon, press secretary/policy adviser
Robert.Gammon@sen.ca.gov
 
Adrianna Jackson, district representative
 
Romario Conrado, district representative
 
Rickie Man, district representative
 
Gabriel Sandoval, executive assistant
 
Kisha Jackson, office assistant
 
 
For staff contacts at Senate Budget & Fiscal Review Committee, go to: https://sbud.senate.ca.gov/staffassignments

 

Committee Assignments

Aging/Seniors: Jessica Bartholow

Agriculture: Jessica Bartholow

Appropriations: Jessica Bartholow

Arts, Sports and Entertainment: Robert Gammon

Banking and Financial Institutions: Kapri Walker

Bay Area Caucus: Robert Gammon

Budget and Fiscal Review and Joint Legislative Budget: Jessica Bartholow

Business, Professions and Economic Development: Kapri Walker

Childcare: Karen Bocaling Lapis

Committee on the Revision of the Penal Code: Kapri Walker

Consumer Protection: 

Education K-12/Higher Ed: Robert Gammon

Elections and Constitutional Amendments: Robert Gammon

Energy, Utilities and Communications: Elmer Lizardi

Environmental Quality: Kapri Walker

Governance and Finance: Josh Wright

Governmental Organization: Josh Wright

Health: 

Housing and Homelessness: Josh Wright

Human Services: 

Immigration: Kapri Walker

Income Inequality/Anti Poverty: Jessica Bartholow

Insurance: Kapri Walker

Jobs, Economic Development: 

Joint Committtee on Climate Change: Kapri Walker

Judiciary: Kapri Walker

Labor, Public Employment and Retirement: Jessica Bartholow

Legislative Women's Caucus: Margaret Hanlon-Gradie and Karen Bocaling Lapis

LGBTQ: Kapri Walker

Natural Resources and Water: Kapri Walker

Pandemic Response Working Group: Jessica Bartholow

Public Safety: Kapri Walker

Racial Justice: Kapri Walker

Rules: Jessica Bartholow

Select Committee on Ports and Goods Movements: Jessica Bartholow

Technology/Privacy: 

Telecommunications: Robert Gammon

Transportation: Josh Wright

Veterans Affairs: Jessica Bartholow

Wildfire Working Group: Kapri Walker

Women/Gender Issues: Karen Bocaling Lapis